Thursday 14th June 2018

07.30 – 17.30

Registration Open

09.00 – 17.00

Exhibition Open

BUREAU OF METEOROLOGY WORKSHOP

Room: E5.2 – E5.3

INTERNATIONAL MATTERS

Room: E5.10

ISSUES FOR AUSTRALIA

Room: E5.7

Session Chair

Amgad Elmahdi

Session Chair

Momir Vranes

Session Chair

Erik Schmidt

08.30 – 09.00

How Can Weather, Water and Climate Data Contribute to Irrigation Decision Making?

Dr Chantal Donnelly
Head of Water Resource Modelling, Bureau of Meteorology

Dr Amgad Elmahdi
Head of Water Resources Section, Bureau of Meteorology

Crop Water Informatics, Bio-economic Modelling and Creating the Conditions for Resilient Irrigated Agriculture: A Strategic Assessment of Some Emerging Capabilities

Richard Vines
Knowledge Management Specialist, Agriculture Victoria (DEDJTR)

09.00 – 09.30

BUREAU OF METEOROLOGY WORKSHOP

Continued

Recent Developments in Measured Irrigation, a New Irrigation Scheduling Paradigm

Dr Barnie Omodei
Owner, Measured Irrigation

Geosynthetic and Geomembranes in Irrigation: Some Truths

Michael Sadlier
Principal, Geosynthetic Consultants Australia

09.30 – 10.00

BUREAU OF METEOROLOGY WORKSHOP

Continued

Water Productivity Improvement in North-West Regions of Bangladesh

Dr Md. Maniruzzaman
Principal Scientific Officer, Bangladesh Rice Research Institute

Seepage Investigation and Opportunities - Assistance from Geophysical Imaging

Dr David Allen
Geophysicist, Groundwater Imaging

10.00 – 10.30

BUREAU OF METEOROLOGY WORKSHOP

Continued

Solving Big Irrigation Issues through Physical Modelling and Measurement

Adam Joyner
Manager Environmental Data, Manly Hydraulics Laboratory

10.30 – 11.00

Morning Tea

Halls 5 and 6

Irrigation Australia Ltd

Room: E5.2 – E5.3

INTERNATIONAL MATTERS

Room: E5.10

AGRICULTURE

Room: E5.7

Session Chair

Bryan Ward

Session Chair

Momir Vranes

Session Chair

Kathleen Heuvel

11.00 – 11.30

Irrigation Australia Skills Training

Geoff Harvey
National Training, Certification and Marketing Manager, Irrigation Australia Limited

Performance of Pressure Regulation Devices for Large Mobile Sprinkler Systems & HYDRAULIC CHARACTERISTICS OF AUTOMATIC VRI SPRINKLER CONTROL VALVES

Trevor Msibi
PhD candidate, National Centre for Engineering in Agriculture, University of Southern Queensland

11.30 – 12.00

Irrigation Australia Certificate III & IV in Irrigation

Geoff Harvey
National Training, Certification and Marketing Manager, Irrigation Australia Limited

Where Does the Murray Darling Basin Plan Sit on the World Stage?

Professor Ross Thompson
Director and Chair of Water Science, Institute for Applied Ecology, University of Canberra

Jody Swirepik
Commonwealth Environmental Water Holder

Steve Whan
CEO, National Irrigators Council – Moderator

Keep Drip Irrigation Systems Functional with Innovative Technology

Felix Reinders
Research Team Manager, ARC-Institute for Agricultural Engineering

12.00 – 12.30

Where Does the Murray Darling Basin Plan Sit on the World Stage?

Continued

Supplemental Irrigation for Limited Water Scenarios in Cotton Production Systems

Dr Rose Brodrick
Research Scientist, CSIRO Agriculture and Food

12.30 – 13.30

Lunch

Halls 5 and 6

AGRICULTURE - The Grower Experience

Room: E5.2 – E5.3

AGRICULTURE - Site Specific Irrigation

Room: E5.10

AGRICULTURE - New Technologies

Room: E5.7

Session Chair

Peter Brueck

Session Chair

Michael Smit

Session Chair

Kathleen Heuvel

13.30 – 14.00

Integrating Tools for Better Irrigation Decisions

Jessica Sealby
Communications Manager, The Yield

Improving Border-Check Irrigation Precision by Modifying the Bay Surface

Michael Morris
Senior Research Scientist, Irrigation Hydrology, Department of Economic Development, Jobs Transport and Resources, Victoria

Real Time, Mobile Irrigation Scheduling Support Software

Dr Marcus Hardie
Senior Lecturer, Tasmanian Institute Agriculture, University of Tasmania

14.00– 14.30

Smarter Irrigation for Profit - Irrigation Scheduling and the 'Green Drought' Phenomena in Tasmanian Dairy Pastures

Dr James Hills
Senior Research Fellow, Tasmanian Institute of Agriculture

A Framework for Irrigation System Replacement – Bundaberg Sugar Case Study

Erik Schmidt
Deputy Director, National Centre for Engineering in Agriculture, University of Southern Queensland

Helping Farmers Make Better Irrigation Scheduling Decisions

Robert O’Connor
Senior Irrigation Extension Officer, Agriculture Victoria

Alexis Killoran
Irrigation Extension Officer, Agriculture Victoria

Sarah Killury
Senior Irrigation Extension Officer, Agriculture Victoria

Nick O’Halloran
Soils and Irrigation Extension Officer, Agriculture Victoria

14.30 – 15.00

Achieving Improved Profitability on Irrigated Dairy Farms

Peter Smith
Principal, Sapphire Irrigation Consulting

EM38 for Rapid Soil Moisture Assessment

Simon Kelderman
Engineering Research Technician, National Centre for Engineering in Agriculture, University of Southern Queensland

Innovative Approaches to Water Security in the Australian Cotton Industry

Dr David Mitchell
Technical Specialist Hydrology, NSW Department of Primary Industries

15.00 – 15.30

Afternoon Tea

Halls 5 and 6

AGRICULTURE - The Grower Experience

Room: E5.2 – E5.3

AGRICULTURE - New Technologies

Room: E5.10

FUTURE PLANNING

Room: E5.7

Session Chair

Peter Brueck

Session Chair

Michael Smit

Session Chair

Erik Schmidt

15.30 – 16.00

An Infrastructure Modernisation Success Story, Trangie-Nevertire Co-Operative Ltd.

Tony Quigley
Director, Trangie-Nevertire Co-operative Ltd

Benchmarking Water Productivity in the Australian Cotton Industry

Dr Iain Hume
Research Hydrologist, NSW Department of Primary Industries – Agriculture

Remote Sensing in Irrigation Management - a Journey from Past to Present and What the Future May Hold

Associate Professor John Hornbuckle
Research Leader – Irrigation and Water Management, Deakin University

16.00 - 16.30

Soil Moisture Monitoring: Capturing the Grower’s Perspective

Dr Dominic Skinner
Business Development Manager, MEA

A Sprayable Biodegradable Polymer Membrane as an Alternative to Preformed Plastic Mulch Films used in Crop Production Systems

Dr Keith Bristow
Senior Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO

Rainwater Harvesting Urban Residential Design Specification

Professor Peter Coombes
By Invitation of the Irrigation Australia Rainwater Harvesting Committee

16.30 – 17.00

Grower-led Irrigation System Comparison in the Gwydir Valley

Louise Gall
Project Officer, Gwydir Valley Irrigators Association Inc.

Multispectral Sensing of Nitrogen and Water Variability in Irrigated Maize Crops

Oliver Delves
PhD, Centre for Regional and Rural Futures

A Collaborative Approach to the Development of Surface Drainage Solutions in the Shepparton Irrigation Region, Northern Victoria

Rachael Bradshaw
Water Resource Officer, Goulburn-Murray Water

17.00 – 17.30

On-farm Irrigation Modernisation in the Macalister Irrigation District – How Good is it Really? Measuring and Demonstrating On-farm Irrigation Efficiency Improvement.

Caitlin Pilkington
Sustainable Agriculture Project Officer, West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority

Sarah Killury
Senior Irrigation Extension Officer, Agriculture Victoria

 

Transparency and Information Access in Water Markets

Damien Heintze
Manager, Water Exchange

16:00 - 17:00

Happy Hour - The Watering Hole

The Watering Hole on a ‘pay as you drink’ basis from 15.00  to 16.00 pm (except during Happy Hour 16:00– 17.00 on Thursday).

 

 Go to Conference Program Day 1

Go to Conference Program Day 3

Exhibitions & Trade Fairs (the Organisers) reserves the right to alter key note speakers, session presenters or the conference program timetable and delivery without notice due to unforeseen reasons. Neither Exhibitions & Trade Fairs nor the Conference Program Manager accept any liability for any loss or inconvenience caused to any attending delegate under such changes.

© Irrigation Australia International Exhibition & Conference | Organised by Exhibitions and Trade Fairs | Privacy Statement | Terms Of Use