Wednesday 13 – Friday 15 June 2018 | International Convention Centre, Sydney

Wednesday 13th June 2018

07.00 – 08.30

Leaders Breakfast Forum - Invitation Only Event

Room: E5.2 – E5.3

07.30 – 18.00

Registration Open

Room: Parkside 2

09.00 – 17.00

Exhibition Open

Room: Parkside 2


Room: Parkside 2

09.00 – 09.05

Chair Welcome

09.05 – 09.15

Irrigation Australia Ltd Welcome

Bryan Ward
Chief Executive Officer, Irrigation Australia Ltd

Andrew Ogden
Chairman, Irrigation Australia Ltd

09.15 – 09.30

Opening Address

09.30 – 10.15

The Age of Food: Feeding the World in the Era of ‘Peak People

Dr Julian Cribb
Principal, Julian Cribb & Associates

10.15 – 10.45

The Role of the International Commission on Irrigation and Drainage (ICID) in the Irrigation Industry

Felix Reinders
President, International Commission on Irrigation & Drainage (ICID)

10.45 – 11.30

Morning Tea - Halls 5 and 6

11.30 – 12.00

The Energy Transformation: Lessons for the Irrigation Industry

Matthew Warren
Chief Executive, Australian Energy Council

12.00 – 12.30

Modernising the Murray-Darling Basin

Andrew Reynolds
Executive Director of River Management, Murray-Darling Basin Authority

12.30 – 13.00

Current Issues, Policies and Initiatives in Commonwealth Water Management

Paul Morris
First Assistant Secretary, Federal Department of Agriculture and Water Resources

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch - Halls 5 and 6

AGRICULTURE - Site Specific Irrigation

Room: E5.2 – E5.3

FUTURE PLANNING - Sustainable Solutions

Room: E5.10

ISSUES FOR AUSTRALIA - Murray Darling Basin Plan

Room: E5.7

Session Chair

Andrew Ogden

Session Chair

Geoff Harvey

Session Chair

Peter Durand

14.00 – 14.30

Autonomous Broad-acre Precision Control for Furrow and Centre Pivot Irrigation Systems

Dr Joseph Foley
Irrigation and Water Management Theme Leader, National Centre for Engineering in Agriculture, University of Southern QLD

New Irrigation Study – Central Gippsland

Mark Hore
NWIDF Project Manager, Southern Rural Water

14.30 – 15.00

Measurements of Evapotranspiration and Crop Co-coefficient using Eddy Covariance Method in a Cotton Field

Dr Jasmin Uddin
Research Fellow, National Centre for Engineering in Agriculture, University of Southern Queensland

The New Economy of Rainwater Harvesting and Water Efficient Appliances

Professor Peter Coombes
By Invitation of the Irrigation Australia Rainwater Harvesting Committee

Farm Water Program - Irrigators Views of the View the Modernising of their Farms and Irrigation Systems

Carl Walters
Manager Sustainable Irrigation, Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority

15.00 – 15.30

Precise Furrow Irrigation through Automated Siphons

Dr Malcolm Gillies
Senior Research Fellow (Hydraulics and Irrigation), National Centre for Engineering in Agriculture, University of Southern Queensland

Certification in the Irrigation Industry

Gennaro Vellotti
Irrigation Designer, Netafim Australia and Irrigation Australia Certification Board Chairman

Murray Irrigation - Modernising our System for the Future

Michael Renehan
Chief Executive Officer, Murray Irrigation Limited

15.30 – 16.00

Afternoon Tea – Halls 5 and 6

Agriculture - Site Specific Irrigation

E5.2 - E5.3

Future Planning - Sustainable Solutions


Issues for Australia - Murray Darling Basin Plan


Session Chair

Andrew Ogden

Session Chair

Geoff Harvey

Session Chair

Peter Durand

16.00 – 16.30

Automated Cloud-based Irrigation for Centre Pivot Irrigated Cotton and Dairy Pasture

Dr Alison McCarthy
Research Fellow, University of Southern Queensland

Rainwater Harvesting in Modern Australia

Michael Smit
Irrigation Australia Rainwater Harvesting Committee

Irrigation Efficiency Investment - What does the Future Hold?

Michael Cutting
Principal Project Officer – Land and Water Management, Natural Resources, SA Murray-Darling Basin

16.30 – 17.00

Modelling of Basin Surface Irrigation Systems in the Southern Murray-Darling Basin to Develop Design Guidelines

Sam North
Research Hydrologist, NSW Department of Primary Industries

Uncharted Waters - Setting Water Quality Limits

Dr Lionel Hume
Senior Policy Advisor, Federated Farmers of New Zealand

Irrigated Land and Water Use Changes in the Goulburn Murray Irrigation District: Opportunities and Constraints of a Changing Operating Environment for Irrigated Agriculture in the Southern Basin

Rabi Maskey
Senior Irrigation Extension Officer, Agriculture Victoria

17.00 – 17.30

Canopy Temperature: A plant-based Method for Irrigation Scheduling in Cotton

Dr Hizbullah Jamali
Research Scientist, CSIRO

The Case for Water Efficiency - Now and the Future

Chris Philpot
CEO, Smart Approved WaterMark

Infrastructure upgrades in North West NSW help sustain the Murray Darling Basin

Peter Verwey
Project Officer STBIFM, NSW Department of Primary industries

17.30 – 18.30

Happy Hour - Exhibition Hall

19.00 – 23.00

Gala Dinner

Go to Conference Program Day 2

Go to Conference Program Day 3

Exhibitions & Trade Fairs (the Organisers) reserves the right to alter key note speakers, session presenters or the conference program timetable and delivery without notice due to unforeseen reasons. Neither Exhibitions & Trade Fairs nor the Conference Program Manager accept any liability for any loss or inconvenience caused to any attending delegate under such changes.

© Irrigation Australia International Exhibition & Conference | Organised by Exhibitions and Trade Fairs | Privacy Statement | Terms Of Use